Aquarium Saltwater Fish Aquarium Live Corals Aquarium Marine Plants Invertebrates Aquarium Live Rock Aquarium Live Sand

Privacy and Security Policies

Privacy and Security Statement

This Privacy and Security Statement applies to all sites owned and/or operated by Aquarium Creations Inc. including through your use of these sites and any interactive features, downloads or widgets made available through these sites or that interact with these sites and include a link to this statement, whether access via computer, mobile device or other technology. Please read the Privacy and Security Statement and Community Guidelines and Terms of Use before purchasing, using, or submitting content in any form or medium for publication on any of our sites. By using our services and accessing these sites, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in the Privacy and Security Statement and Community Guidelines and Terms of Use.

We provide this Privacy and Security Statement ("Statement") because you have the right to know what Personal Information we collect, how it is protected and used and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed. In this Privacy and Security Statement, "Aquarium Creations Online" refers to Aquarium Creations, Inc., the operator. Aquarium Creations Inc. and its officers, directors, employees, agents' contractors and subcontractors are required to honor this Privacy and Security Statement and Community Guidelines and Terms of Use.

The Personal Information You Provide Through Our Sites and How We May Use It

You are not required to provide Personal Information to browse our website's. If you choose to purchase products and/or services from our sites, you may be asked to provide your name, credit card information, telephone number, mailing and shipping address, email address (so that we may send an email message about your order and, if you opted-in, to send you our email newsletter and/or special offers). If you choose to create an Online Shopping Membership Account you may create a profile including your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information you choose to provide. To participate in or submit content to our sites Ratings and Reviews and Questions and Answers, and forums or to view exclusive content on these pages you will be required to register and to create a profile including your name, address, telephone number, email address or other information you choose to provide. If you ask to receive our newsletters or send a Wish List or Email-A-Friend message we may ask for an email address. If you participate in surveys or contests we may ask for your contact information, qualifying information, your opinion and background information such as your age, gender, approximate household income, and type of aquarium you enjoy. If you participate in our online communities any information you post is publicly accessible.

We may use your information for our general commercial purposes including marketing to you as provided in this Statement. In the following paragraphs, we outline some of the services and activities through which we gather your Personal Information and provide information on how that Personal Information is used.

All of these services are optional; if you do not wish to provide Personal Information, you may simply decline to take advantage of that service.

Personal Information is collected and used in the following ways:

•Online Purchases - To process your order, to contact you regarding your order, or to answer any questions/concerns you might have expressed.

•Online Shopping Membership Accounts - To remember you, to speed up the shopping process and to customize your site experiences. You do not have to register on our websites to shop online. As a registered member of our websites, you give us permission to store your Personal Information online. Note: we do not store credit card information, which must be entered each time you order from us.

•Email Special Offers, Events & Newsletters - To send you special offers, events and our specials newsletter by email. The CAN-SPAM Act allows direct marketing email messages that applies to "transactional or an established relationship" with the recipient, without permission, until the recipient explicitly requests these types of emails to stop. You have a right to not receive (opt-out of) future messages by clicking the ("no longer wish to receive") link option at the bottom of the email. Please allow up to ten days for your unsubscribe request to process.

•For your convenience, when you register as a member or make a purchase, the option to receive our periodic email newsletter and special offers is pre-checked. If you do not want to receive this service, please un-check the "Yes" box when registering or purchasing or access the unsubscribe link provided in the email message.

•Surveys - To assess customer satisfaction and preferences; aggregated survey responses and results that do not identify you may be used by us for our commercial purposes including improving our Sites, identifying customer needs or interests and improving customer satisfaction. Occasionally, Aquarium Creations Inc. may conduct voluntary surveys through its websites or directly through emails. These surveys may ask customers for background information and about their preferences. You are under no obligation to be a part of any survey and may choose whether or not to disclose the information requested. You may at any time opt-out of an email survey by accessing the Un-subscribe link provided in the email message. We do not sell any of the information gathered in these surveys.

•Contests, Sweepstakes and Other Special Offers - To administer special offers, to verify eligibility to participate in the contest or sweepstakes, to contact winners. You may be contacted about contests, sweepstakes and other special offers if you have opted to receive them. It will not affect your chances of winning if you choose to opt-out of receiving such offers at any time after having chosen to participate in one. To stop emails about special offers, access the Un-subscribe link provided in the email message.

•Community Discussions - Information posted in these areas becomes public information. The use that any third party makes of this information is beyond our control. Please use caution before disclosing any Personal Information in these public content areas.

How We May Share the Information Collected

Under certain agreements we may make segments of your Personal Information available to unaffiliated organizations as noted below:

•If you have opted in to receive email from us we will share your name and email address with our email service provider that delivers our email newsletters and special offers, but its use of this information is only permitted in connection with their administration and delivery of our email program.

•We may use third party-placed tracking pixels and cookies and related or similar technologies to help us understand how to improve the customer experience on our websites.

Disclosure Under Legal Duty
•We may use or disclose your Personal Information to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Community Guidelines and Terms of Use and to protect the interests of Aquarium Creations Inc. or its Corporate Affiliates or others.

How You Can Control the Use of Your Personal Information

There are several methods to contact us listed in this section. If you would like to change your Personal Information in our records or remove your name from our email list, contact us using one of the methods set out below. There are known methods that spammers can use to hide their identity by using other people's email address to send out emails if you have a question about the genuineness of an email you receive from AquariumCreationsOnline® contact us using the email address.

•Email us at:, and include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and a note of instruction; or
•Call us at 1-754-223-5108; or
•Write to us at: Aquarium Creations Inc., Attention Customer Service Privacy Director, 2724 NW 30th Ave, Lauderdale Lakes, Florida 33311, and include your name, address, telephone number, and a note of instruction; or
•If you are an online registered member of or you can access "Your Account" to update the Personal Information you have stored online.
•To be removed from a "postal" mailing list, please use the contact information above
•We will act promptly to honor your requests to change or delete your Personal Information, but processing may take up to two weeks. Requests to remove Personal Information from marketing lists will apply to future mailings, not to past disclosures or use. Please remember that we do not have access to, or control over, advertisers' or service providers' cookies, and the information practices of third-parties are not covered by the Privacy Statement.

How You Can Control Email Marketing You Receive from Us
You may cancel our email newsletters at any time by choosing the un-subscribe link provided in each message or un-check the "Yes" box after accessing "Your Account" or "Your Profile" page to edit email preferences or edit information as you make a purchase at
Certain Technical Information You Should Know Back to top

Our Use of Gifs

We may use a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons), that helps us better manage content on our sites by informing us about the content that is of interest to our customers. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. The main difference between the two is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

In addition, we may use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails the recipients have opened. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails see the 'How You Can Control Email Marketing You Receive from Us' section.

Our Use of Cookies

We may collect information on thousands of site visits about how users navigate through our web site on thousands of site visits. For example we use "cookie" technology to track which pages on these sites our visitors view and which web browsers they use. We analyze this information in aggregate - that is, we collect this information and analyze it as a whole. We use this information to improve these sites by making it more responsive to the needs and preferences of our users. Note: this aggregated information will not identify you or any other user of our web site.

We may use cookies when you register on these sites so that each time you visit these sites we can remember your specified area of interest and any other information you have voluntarily provided and saved, and for no other purpose.

We may use cookies to track the items you placed in your shopping cart during a single shopping session and to enable us to provide better service to you by maintaining your shopping cart between visits (so you don't have to enter each item again).

We may use cookies to help us understand our web site traffic patterns to determine our visitors' interests and needs. This helps us identify ways to improve these sites by adding products and services that visitors have indicated by their preferences will benefit them. These cookies identify your computer and not your email address.

Because we rely on cookies to make the shopping experience easier and more tailored to your needs, your browser must be set to accept cookies before you can place an order at Aquarium Creations Online. If you would like more information about how cookies work, go to

How We Strive to Protect Personal Information

At Aquarium Creations Online we have electronic and corporate policies and procedures in place for the security of every order placed online. We use Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) to keep others from intercepting your information while it is being transmitted across the Internet. SSL technology is the industry standard method of communicating secure online transactions and is built into most major browsers. The secure mode begins when you initiate your order. All information, once on the server, is protected from any external intrusions. Once your order is processed, we will not retain your credit card number in our online systems. Only Aquarium Creations Online employees who require your Personal Information to serve you have access to your data, which is password protected. Employees who have access to Personal Information are trained in the privacy and security practices of this Statement.

ON occassion, Aquarium Creations Online may provide links to web sites outside of Aquarium Creations Online as an added convenience to our users. Aquarium Creations Online is not responsible for the privacy, terms of use or other policies of any other web site or their management of your Personal Information.

Email Abuse

There are many unscrupulous individuals operating on the internet today who would think nothing of fabricating an email to make it appear that it comes from Aquarium Creations Online. These individuals may be engaging in a practice known as "phishing" in which they attempt to trick unwary recipients of email into divulging Personal Information. Aquarium Creations Online will rarely, if ever, request Personal Information in an unsolicited email message to you.

If you have any question about the genuineness of an email you receive that appears to be from Aquarium Creations Online contact us at and do not furnish Personal Information in response to the email unless its authenticity has been verified.

Transaction Security
Secured communications on the web require attention to authentication, encryption and data integrity. All three are addressed by the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Encryption is the process of scrambling data (through the use of keys and mathematical encoding algorithms) to prohibit anyone from understanding it if they intercept the data while it is on its way from your browser to our server. Encryption protects communications between your browser and our mainframe system. We have also implemented a firewall to protect all of our systems from intrusion. Data Integrity ensures the data passed between your browser and our server is not being tampered with while in transit. SSL protects information en route to us. You can be assured that we strive to protect your data with the utmost care at all points in the process. However, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. Therefore, we do not warrant or ensure the security of any information sent to us online. If you have questions, comments or concerns please contact us via email at or call us at 1-754-223-5108.

To ensure you are in SSL (Secure Socket Layer) or secure mode for your transactions, look at the address of the page. Secure pages will usually appear with an address that begins with https:// rather than the standard http://.

While we take steps to protect your Personal Information and keep it secure, you also play a role in protecting your information. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your user name or password with anyone. If we receive instructions using your log-in information and password we will assume that the instructions have been authorized by you. Any information or content that you post or upload to these Sites or our communities is publicly available and is not secured. Likewise, emails sent to and from these Sites are not secure; please do not use email to transmit sensitive information to us.

Consent to Transfer

This web site is operated in the United States. Please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using this web site and/or providing us with your Personal Information through this web site, you consent to this transfer.

Updates to this Statement

We reserve the right to make changes at any time to our policies and/or alter the look and functionality of our web site. However, if we change how we use your Personal Information, we will post the policy change notification on the web site; we will update this Statement accordingly and post a new effective date. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement for the latest information on our privacy and security policies. Effective date: Septemer 8, 2014.

For further information, about any of the information in this Statement, please contact the Customer Service Privacy Director at the address listed above under the heading "How You Can Control the Use of Your Personal Information" or send an email to