Eibl's Angelfish, Orangelined Angelfish - Centropyge eibli
  Buy Saltwater Aquarium Fish online
facebook button twitter button Blogspot button Youtube button Pinterest button Google Plus button Tumbler button
Login & View Cart
 
saltwater fish live corals marine plants Invertebrates aquarium supplies aquarium live rock live sand

Eibl's Angelfish


Picture of Eibl's Angelfish, Centropyge eibli
Eibl's Angelfish, Centropyge eibli

Small $44.99 Medium $49.99 Large $59.99 XLarge $79.99

Quantity :


Common Name

Eibli Angelfish

Scientific Name Centropyge eibli
Origin

Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka, Fiji, Australia, Indian Ocean

Max Size 6 inches
Reef Safe With Caution
Min Tank Size 30 gallons
Diet Omnivore
Care Level Beginner
Temperament Semi-Aggressive


Identification: The Eibli (ee-blee-eye) Angelfish (Centropyge eibli) is known under many names including the Eibl's Angelfish, Red Stripe Angelfish, Eibl's Pygmy Angelfish, Scribbled Angelfish, Orangelined Angelfish, Blacktail Angelfish, and Eibl's Dwarf Angel. A member of the Centropyge group of dwarf/pygmy angels, the Eibli angel has a light creamy colored body that is highlighted with vertical, even spaced orange to deep-orange stripes, and the tail fin is deep black with a brilliant sapphire-blue trim on the outer edge. The Centropyge eibli is an excellent addition to the aquarium and is one of the less aggressive of the dwarf angel group. Like all Pygmy Angelfish, they can be aggressive & completely intolerant of their own species or any other fish of similar color or shape. It's interesting to note that the pygmy angels in the centropyge genus are among the hardiest angels in the entire family. The requirements here are important for your Eibli Angel's health. You must have a mature tank that is a minimum of 70 gallons with plenty of live rock and algae growth. The Eibli will start out as a shy fish that requires lots of hiding places in a rocky aqua-scaped aquarium with lots of caves/crevices and ample amounts of live rock for grazing on microalgae and diatoms. Place the rock work with multiple places to hide so he will feel secure enough to come out often. This will provide security, and the more secure it feels, the more it will come out into the open.

Food and Diet: Dwarf Angelfish are omnivore's. In the wild it feeds primarily on algae, but it will also ingest tiny animals living in the algae. In captivity their diet will be mostly algae, but also offer some other proteins. Feeding them a variety of good foods is important. Offer various types of fresh and dried marine algae, spirulina enriched foods, mysis shrimp, shaved shrimp and other high-quality meaty foods, angelfish preparations, and flakes or pellets designed for algae eating fish. There are several good commercial foods available including Formula II and Angel Formula. Feed several times a day even if natural foods are present.

Recommended amount of drip acclimation time: 3+ hours

Approximate Purchase Size: Small: up to 1 inch, Medium: 1 inch to 2-1/2 inch, Large: 2-1/2 inch to 3-1/2 inch, XLarge: 3-1/2 inch to 4-1/2 inch


Copyright 2020 Aquarium Creations Online
Photos are representative of each species. All marine life will be unique and variations should be expected, color and sizes may vary.